Wth 4 wins each, two star-studded true-story films lead The 2018 LCJ Movie Awards. “The Post” earns top honors, with Best Picture, Best Director (Steven Spielberg), Best Drama and Best Original Screenplay, and “I, Tonya” is the recipient of Best Actress (Margot Robbie), Best Supporting Actress (Allison Janney), Best Comedy and Best Film Editing.
Sci-fi sequel “Blade Runner 2049” picks-up 2 awards (Best Action Film and Best Cinematography), along with Winston Churchill drama “Darkest Hour” (Best Actor – Gary Oldman and Best Makeup & Hairstyling), fashion romance “Phantom Thread” (Best Costume Design and Best Original Score), “Step” (Best Documentary Feature and Best Original Song – “Jump”) and “Wonder” (Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Family Film).
Hugh Jackman receives this year’s Roger Ebert Actor of the Year Award for his performances as P.T. Barnum in the musical “The Greatest Showman” and Logan/Wolverine in the action film “Logan”. Christopher Plummer is the Supporting Actor victor for his work as J. Paul Getty in “All the Money in the World”
Kate McKinnon earns the Voice Performance honor for her work on “Ferdinand”, while Timothee Chalamet is the inaugural winner of the Breakthrough Performance award for “Call Me by Your Name”.
The cast of “Mudbound” receives this year’s Acting Ensemble award. And the iconic Yoda wins Best Cameo for his appearance in “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (and that certainly can’t be considered a spoiler by now).
2018 LCJ MOVIE AWARDS WINNERS
Best Picture
“American Made”
“The Big Sick”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“The Breadwinner”
“The Hero”
“I, Tonya”
“The Post”
“Step”
“Wind River”
“Wonder”
Best Director
Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder”
Craig Gillespie – “I, Tonya”
Amanda Lipitz – “Step”
Ridley Scott – “All the Money in the World”
Taylor Sheridan – “Wind River”
Steven Spielberg – “The Post”
Denis Villeneuve – “Blade Runner 2049”
Best Actor
Christian Bale – “Hostiles”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
Sam Elliott – “The Hero”
Tom Hanks – “The Post”
Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
Jeremy Renner – “Wind River”
Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Best Actress
Annette Bening – “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Jessica Chastain – “Molly’s Game”
Judi Dench – “Victoria & Abdul”
Diane Kruger – “In the Fade”
Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep – “The Post”
Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell – “Battle of the Sexes”
Bryan Cranston – “Last Flag Flying”
Jason Mitchell – “Mudbound”
Christopher Plummer – “All the Money in the World”
Ray Romano – “The Big Sick”
Patrick Stewart – “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me by Your Name”
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
Melissa Leo – “Novitiate”
Lesley Manville – “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
Rosamund Pike – “Hostiles”
Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace – “Gifted”
Noah Jupe – “Suburbicon”
Brooklynn Prince – “The Florida Project”
Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything”
Anya Taylor-Joy – “Split”
Will Tilston – “Goodbye Christopher Robin”
Jacob Tremblay – “Wonder”
Breakthrough Performance
Timothee Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name”
Zoey Deutch – “Before I Fall”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
Vicky Krieps – “Phantom Thread”
Danielle Macdonald – “Patti Cakes”
Demetrius Shipp, Jr. – “All Eyez on Me”
Izabela Vidovic – “Wonder”
Best Cameo
Judd Apatow – “The Disaster Artist”
David Beckham – “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword”
Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales”
Jeremy Renner – “The House”
Bruce Willis – “Split”
Yoda – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Acting Ensemble
“All the Money in the World”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”
Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
Steven Rogers – “I, Tonya”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – “The Post”
Taylor Sheridan – “Wind River”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher and Michael Green – “Blade Runner 2049”
Anita Doron and Deborah Ellis – “The Breadwinner”
James Ivory – “Call Me by Your Name”
Susan Coyne – “The Man Who Invented Christmas”
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – “Mudbound”
Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad and Jack Thorne – “Wonder”
Best Action Film
“American Made”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Logan”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales”
“Wonder Woman”
Best Stunt Ensemble
“Atomic Blonde”
“Dunkirk”
“Kingsman: The Golden Circle”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”
Best Animated Feature
“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
“The Breadwinner”
“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
“The LEGO Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”
“Mary and the Witch’s Flower”
Best Director of an Animated Feature
Kelly Asbury – “Smurfs: The Lost Village”
Brian Fee – “Cars 3”
Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman – “Loving Vincent”
Chris McKay – “The LEGO Batman Movie”
David Soren – “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Nora Twomey – “The Breadwinner”
Best Voice Performance in a Motion Picture
Will Arnett – “The LEGO Batman Movie”
Chris Cooper – “Cars 3”
Kate McKinnon – “Ferdinand”
Carly Rae Jepsen – “Leap!”
Gina Rodriguez – “The Star”
Patrick Stewart – “The Emoji Movie”
Justin Theroux – “The LEGO Ninjago Movie”
Best Animated Short Film
“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“In a Heartbeat”
“Negative Space”
“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
“Revolting Rhymes”
Best Comedy
“The Big Sick”
“Daddy’s Home 2”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“Lost in London”
Best Documentary Feature
“California Typewriter”
“Casting JonBenet”
“Kedi”
“Let it Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992”
“Step”
Best Suspense Thriller
“All the Money in the World”
“Get Out”
“Life”
“Split”
“Wind River”
Best Drama
“The Hero”
“Hostiles”
“Mudbound”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
Best Family Film
“Goodbye Christopher Robin”
“The Greatest Showman”
“Paddington 2”
“Wonder”
“Wonderstruck”
Best Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Hostiles”
“The Man Who Invented Christmas”
“The Shape of Water”
Best Costume Design
“The Greatest Showman”
“Hostiles”
“The Man Who Invented Christmas”
“Molly’s Game”
“Paddington 2”
“Phantom Thread”
Best Production Design
“Blade Runner 2049”
“The Greatest Showman”
“Murder on the Orient Express”
“Paddington 2”
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria & Abdul”
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Darkest Hour”
“The Greatest Showman”
“Murder on the Orient Express”
“Victoria & Abdul”
“Wonder”
Best Visual Effects
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Life”
“Okja”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Best Sound Editing/Mixing
“American Made”
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Fate of the Furious”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Film Editing
“All the Money in the World”
“American Made”
“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“The Post”
“Step”
Best Original Score
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“Ferdinand”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
Best Original Song
“I Get Overwhelmed” – “A Ghost Story”
“Jump” – “Step”
“Mighty River” – “Mudbound”
“Stand Up for Something” – “Marshall”
“This is Me” – “The Greatest Showman”
“You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way” – “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“You Will Always Find Me in Your Heart” – “Smurfs: The Lost Village”
The Roger Ebert Actor of the Year Award
Woody Harrelson – “The Glass Castle”, “LBJ”, “Lost in London”, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, “War for the Planet of the Apes”
Sally Hawkins – “Paddington 2”, “The Shape of Water”
Hugh Jackman – “The Greatest Showman”, “Logan”
Lily James – “Baby Driver”, “Darkest Hour”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Ingrid Goes West”, “Wind River”
Michelle Williams – “All the Money in the World”, “The Greatest Showman”, “Wonderstruck”
Owen Wilson – “Cars 3”, “Lost in London”, “Wonder”