And now, for the clunkers of the year. These are the 10 Worst Movies of 2018:
1. “TAG”
The concept is based on a true story: these 40-year-old guys have been playing Tag once a month for years. It’s a unique concept that could’ve been taken in so many different directions. Director Jeff Tomsic’s interpretation is the goofiest, lamest and most offensive possible. There’s nothing funny about miscarriages.
2. “RED SPARROW”
This Jennifer Lawrence “thriller” opened on Oscar weekend. And I knew, following an actually decent opening sequence, that it wasn’t gonna be on the Oscar ballot next year. In this era of the #MeToo movement, this film makes both men and women look absolutely awful. Long, drawn-out and at times repulsive, this was easily one of the year’s biggest wastes of time.
3. “HOLMES & WATSON”
I saw Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly’s third collaboration on Christmas morning. What a lump of coal.
4. “THE SPY WHO DUMPED ME”
Kate McKinnon, Mila Kunis and Justin Theroux are all wasted in this out-of-control and highly unfunny action comedy.
5. “AQUAMAN”
The DC Extended Universe has hit rock bottom.
6. “BUMBLEBEE”
Contrary to “popular” belief, this “Transformers” prequel/spinoff from “Kubo and the Two Strings” director Travis Knight is just as bad as some of Michael Bay’s installments. Hailee Steinfeld deserved a much better script with far less low-brow, corny humor.
7. “VENOM”
Another superhero disaster with no substance whatsoever.
8. “THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS”
Jim Henson’s son Brian helmed this anti-Disney, anti-Muppets R-rated puppet comedy. The jokes just don’t land.
9. “MILE 22”
Director Peter Berg and actor Mark Wahlberg have made for a reliable pair. But the action here is relentless and mindless.
10. “THE 15:17 TO PARIS”
Clint Eastwood’s first 2018 release doesn’t even feel like it was directed by him. Dry and instantly forgettable.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
“Deadpool 2” – It’s slightly better than the original but still suffers from many of the same issues.
“Game Night” – Overly complex and at times just plain ridiculous
“The Meg” – One of 2018’s bigger disappointments; this shark attack thriller lacks a ton of bite.
“Pacific Rim Uprising” – I barely remember actually seeing this movie.
“Winchester” – Helen Mirren and Jason Clarke took a trip to Big Paycheck City.