Awards Season is here, and “Texas Chainsaw 3D” has become the first 2013 film to win the Weekend Box Office, but let’s continue to look back at 2012 with my biggest disappointments and most pleasant surprises:
TOP 10 DISAPPOINTMENTS
1. WRECK-IT RALPH
Was really looking forward to Disney’s latest animated film. The trailers made the film look original, fun and emotional. The film itself has none of those qualities.
2. MOONRISE KINGDOM
Wes Anderson’s 2009 animated film “Fantastic Mr. Fox” was phenomenal. “Moonrise” is just too quirky and offbeat, and the characters are underdeveloped.
3. THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
From the Denis Leary dinner table scene, to the casting of Emma Stone and Andrew Garfield playing 17-year-olds, even to Stan Lee’s cameo, this Spidey was all over-the-place.
4. ICE AGE: CONTINENTAL DRIFT
Mediocre script and flat film, apparently made for 6-year-olds and no one else. Franchise should have ended after “Dawn of the Dinosaurs”.
5. THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
Promising idea, but really no pay-off.
6. ROBOT & FRANK
Great concept: Frank Langella and a robot. Unfortunately nothing works, including (sadly) Langella’s performance.
7. TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE
Clint Eastwood and Amy Adams are fine together, but the script strikes-out early on with no hope for a late comeback.
8. HYDE PARK ON HUDSON
Director Roger Michell last directed the charming 2010 comedy “Morning Glory”. However, “Hyde Park” has absolutely no focus.
9. THE BOURNE LEGACY
Action scenes work, but 90% of the film is dialogue-driven; way too talky.
10. THE MASTER
Had all the early Oscar buzz but will likely not get nominated for Best Picture on Thursday because story was forgettable and pointless.
TOP 10 PLEASANT SURPRISES
1. THE THREE STOOGES
For once, A slapstick comedy I enjoyed. “Stooge” fans were not disappointed either.
2. KATY PERRY: PART OF ME
Fascinating and well-made documentary. More in-depth than Bieber’s “Never Say Never”.
3. HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
From the trailers, looked like Sony Animation’s first bomb. But it’s funny and the animation is unique.
4. THE GUILT TRIP
A rare “adult comedy” that didn’t go the easy raunchy route. Rogen and Streisand make nice pair.
5. MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST WANTED
2008’s “2” wasn’t very good. But with a perfect cast and sharp script, this is the best of the franchise.
6. THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN – PART 2
The twist is excellent (and the only positive feature).
7. THE CAMPAIGN
From the trailer it looked like it could be one of Will Ferrell’s worst, but I couldn’t stop laughing.
8. MEN IN BLACK 3
Josh Brolin is just terrific as the younger Tommy Lee Jones. And the story has some surprising emotional depth.
9. SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN
Serious but fun action film with a fantastic villain (Charlize Theron).
10. ANNA KARENINA
Director Joe Wright’s fresh take on the classic period piece is genius. Using the stage as a centerpiece for the drama) works very well.