And now… it’s time for the winners of the 2020 LCJ MOVIE AWARDS:
Best Picture – “Wild Rose”
Best Director – Bong Joon-Ho, “Parasite”
Best Actor – Paul Walter Hauser, “Richard Jewell”
Best Actress – Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”
Best Supporting Actor – Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Best Acting Ensemble – “Knives Out”
Breakthrough Performance – Jessie Buckley, “Wild Rose”
Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
Best Cameo – Usher, “Hustlers”
Best Original Screenplay – Rian Johnson, “Knives Out”
Best Adapted Screenplay – J.C. Lee and Julius Onah, “Luce”
Best Animated Feature – “Weathering with You”
Best Director of an Animated Feature – Jeremy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Best Voice Performance in a Motion Picture – Tom Hanks, “Toy Story 4”
Best Animated Short Film – “Mind My Mind”
Best Action Film – “Avengers: Endgame”
Best Stunt Ensemble – “Ford v. Ferrari”
Best Comedy – “Knives Out”
Best Actor in a Comedy – Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”
Best Actress in a Comedy – Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Best Documentary Feature – “Mike Wallace Is Here”
Best Drama – “Wild Rose”
Best Family Film – “Storm Boy”
Best Foreign-Language Film – “Parasite”
Best Suspense/Thriller – “Doctor Sleep”
Best Cinematography – “1917”
Best Visual Effects – “Avengers: Endgame”
Best Film Editing – “Parasite”
Best Costume Design – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Best Production Design – “Parasite”
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – “Bombshell”
Best Sound Editing & Mixing – “Ad Astra”
Best Original Score – “1917”
Best Original Song – “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”, “Wild Rose”
The Roger Ebert Actor of the Year Award – Sam Rockwell, “The Best of Enemies”, “Jojo Rabbit”, “Richard Jewell”
Special Achievement Award – Robert Downey, Jr., “Avengers: Endgame”
Motion Picture of the Decade – “Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
WINS BY FILM
4
“Parasite”
“Wild Rose”
3
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
2
“1917”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Richard Jewell”
1
“Ad Astra”
“The Best of Enemies”
“Bombshell”
“Clemency”
“Doctor Sleep”
“The Farewell”
“Ford v. Ferrari”
“Hustlers”
“I Lost My Body”
“The Irishman”
“Luce”
“Mike Wallace Is Here”
“Storm Boy”
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering with You”
WINS BY STUDIO
10
NEON
4
Disney
Lionsgate
Netflix
3
Fox Searchlight
Warner Bros.
2
20th Century Fox
STX
Universal
1
A24
GKIDS
Good Deed
Magnolia